Progress report #2

March 19, 2014

I’m excited to report that I’m down exactly 3 pounds from last week, so I’ve lost 6 pounds in my first 2 weeks on Nutrisystem!

DateChangeWeightBMIPlank time
March 5, 2014207.432.625.78
March 12-3.2204.232.1
March 19-3201.231.6
March 26-0.220131.5
April 2-219931.233.53
April 9-1.4197.630.9
April 16+0.6198.231
April 23-2.6195.630.6
April 30-4.4191.229.935.48
May 8-1.4189.829.7
May 14-1.2188.629.5
May 21-1.2187.429.3
May 28-1.2186.229.2
June 4-0.1186.129.1
June 11+1.7187.829.4
June 18-.4187.429.3
June 25-1.4186.029.1
July 2-1.4184.628.9
July 9-1.2183.428.7
July 16+3.2186.629.2

I am struggling with the lunches. I just don’t like them. The lunch bars are great, but any of the ones in a cup aren’t working for me. I’m not a finicky eater so I thought I’d get used to them, but that’s not happening. I’ll be customizing my order for next month based on the likes and dislikes I’ve discovered, and hopefully I will like some new ones better.

But for now, I contacted a counselor to discuss if and how I could replace them this month. She was super helpful. I can sub out the ones I can’t stomach with one PowerFuel and one SmartCarb as long as they follow the guidelines in the information. I’ll have my huge salad for lunch so I can get my vegetables in earlier in the day when I’m more likely to eat them, and I’ll add some low-fat cheese, a bit of turkey, a wheat roll, or things like that. I think that will be just ducky.

Overall, still enjoying this process very much. I feel much better already. It’s funny because yesterday I was having a great day, very productive, I felt happy and had more energy than usual. For some reason, it didn’t occur to me that it was probably due to my new eating habits until today when I logged onto the Nutrisystem site. I hadn’t had a day like that in a LONG time. I don’t think it’s coincidence. And I’m doing pretty well today too, although I didn’t sleep as well last night.

In any event, I know this is good for me and I look forward to more progress each day, each week, and each month. I hope you’ll follow my progress and help to keep me accountable! :)

burningpotatoesburningbutter

6 pounds – BOOM!!!

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: