Progress report #3

March 27, 2014

This week’s weigh-in yesterday was not as inspiring as the first couple of weeks, just 0.2 pounds, but that’s okay.

DateChangeWeightBMIPlank time
March 5, 2014207.432.625.78
March 12-3.2204.232.1
March 19-3201.231.6
March 26-0.220131.5
April 2-219931.233.53
April 9-1.4197.630.9
April 16+0.6198.231
April 23-2.6195.630.6
April 30-4.4191.229.935.48
May 8-1.4189.829.7
May 14-1.2188.629.5
May 21-1.2187.429.3
May 28-1.2186.229.2
June 4-0.1186.129.1
June 11+1.7187.829.4
June 18-.4187.429.3
June 25-1.4186.029.1
July 2-1.4184.628.9
July 9-1.2183.428.7
July 16+3.2186.629.2

I’ve read on the Nutrisystem discussion boards that others had problems in the third week as well–for whatever reason, many people don’t lose much that week. So I expected it and rolled with it.

Again, though, my doctor’s scale shows 2 pounds less than home, which is nice. :)

I haven’t started exercising yet. The weather is still not conducive and quite frankly, I’ve allowed myself to be too busy to unfold the treadmill. I will begin next Monday, though, when I get back from a quick weekend trip. I may only be able to do the three 10-minute walks they recommend at first, but whenever I restart my exercise program, my body remembers and I can increase time and intensity fairly early on.

There is no significant change in the way my clothes are fitting yet; 6 pounds is not enough for someone with as much weight to lose as I do. But I think I detect a tiny change in how hard it is to button my pants. That’s enough to keep me going.

Onward and downward!

burningpotatoesburningbutter

 

6 pounds – BOOM!!!

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: