Progress report #4

April 2, 2014

Wow. I was not expecting a loss this week. I cheated pretty badly over the weekend while visiting my sister. I had pizza at the mall, candy at the movie theater, sugary cereal in the morning, and more candy on the drive home. I hadn’t completely stuffed myself—I kept portions reasonable—but still, I thought my weight would go up.

But I lost 2 more pounds!

DateChangeWeightBMIPlank time
March 5, 2014207.432.625.78
March 12-3.2204.232.1
March 19-3201.231.6
March 26-0.220131.5
April 2-219931.233.53
April 9-1.4197.630.9
April 16+0.6198.231
April 23-2.6195.630.6
April 30-4.4191.229.935.48
May 8-1.4189.829.7
May 14-1.2188.629.5
May 21-1.2187.429.3
May 28-1.2186.229.2
June 4-0.1186.129.1
June 11+1.7187.829.4
June 18-.4187.429.3
June 25-1.4186.029.1
July 2-1.4184.628.9
July 9-1.2183.428.7
July 16+3.2186.629.2

Being one month on Nutrisystem, I took my measurements today as well. They have gone down as well, not by much, but I do feel that my jeans and dress pants both are just a little bit less tight.

DateNeckArmChestWaistAbsHipThighCalf
March 515.515.54341.5454425.516.5
April 215.51543.754143.54325.2516
April 3015.51543.2540.2543.2542.7524.7515.75

This is just proof that I can’t give up, even when I’ve fallen off the wagon. If I’d completely thrown caution to the wind just because I messed up, today’s news might not have been so good. But even if today’s news WASN’T good, I still would have to keep going. No way I’m going to let the inevitable slip-ups throw me off track for good. That would be dumb. :)

burningpotatoesburningbutterburningbutter burningbutter

8 pounds – BOOM!!!

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: