Progress report #7

April 23, 2014

Very happy to report a 2-1/2-pound loss this week! Helps to make up for last week’s small gain.

I also had a really nice non-scale victory yesterday: At work, someone I hadn’t worked with since before I started Nutrisystem said, “Looks like you’ve lost weight,” as soon as I walked into the office. She swears she didn’t know I was “dieting.” So now I know the difference is visible, even if I have a hard time seeing it myself.

My clothes are a wee bit less tight, but none of them are actually loose yet. I know they will be soon. I hope so because my second-to-last pair of pants that fit me have just developed huge holes between the thighs. That eventually happens to every pair of jeans or pants I own. They just become threadbare from these monsters rubbing together when I walk and at some point they just can’t take it anymore and they surrender. :( So I need to lose a size or two before my last pair gives up the fight! (I refuse to buy any more clothes for this size.)

So it’s a good week, the sun is shining, and I’m taking a quick day trip with hubby today. Life is good!

DateChangeWeightBMIPlank time
March 5, 2014207.432.625.78
March 12-3.2204.232.1
March 19-3201.231.6
March 26-0.220131.5
April 2-219931.233.53
April 9-1.4197.630.9
April 16+0.6198.231
April 23-2.6195.630.6
April 30-4.4191.229.935.48
May 8-1.4189.829.7
May 14-1.2188.629.5
May 21-1.2187.429.3
May 28-1.2186.229.2
June 4-0.1186.129.1
June 11+1.7187.829.4
June 18-.4187.429.3
June 25-1.4186.029.1
July 2-1.4184.628.9
July 9-1.2183.428.7
July 16+3.2186.629.2

12 pounds – BOOM!!!

burningpotatoesburningpotatoes 

burningbutterburningbutter

 

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: