Progress report #8

May 1, 2014

(Note: I’m reporting one day late this week because I was out of town without a scale or measuring tape.)

Woohoo!!! A huge loss this week of 4.4 pounds! And what makes it even sweeter is the fact that I was on the road for more than half the week and still was able to stick pretty close to the plan. I had to flex a few dinners and eat out because I didn’t have access to a microwave, but I didn’t cave as usual and say, Oh, well, I’ll get back to my “diet” when I get home.

I also spent a lot of hours in the car so exercise was not part of my week, but since I have a sedentary job anyway, I may not have actually sat any more than usual. This week I’ll be doing my spring cleaning, so I hope to move around a LOT more.

My BMI is under 30 for the first time in at least a couple of years. My plank time only went up by a couple of seconds, but that’s because I haven’t been practicing. Hopefully next month will show a bigger jump in time.

So I feel extra motivated now for the weeks ahead. I know I can’t maintain this pace and will probably never see a 4.4-pound loss again in the space of a week, but for now, I’m going to savor the feeling!

DateChangeWeightBMIPlank time
March 5, 2014207.432.625.78
March 12-3.2204.232.1
March 19-3201.231.6
March 26-0.220131.5
April 2-219931.233.53
April 9-1.4197.630.9
April 16+0.6198.231
April 23-2.6195.630.6
April 30-4.4191.229.935.48
May 8-1.4189.829.7
May 14-1.2188.629.5
May 21-1.2187.429.3
May 28-1.2186.229.2
June 4-0.1186.129.1
June 11+1.7187.829.4
June 18-.4187.429.3
June 25-1.4186.029.1
July 2-1.4184.628.9
July 9-1.2183.428.7
July 16+3.2186.629.2

16 pounds – BOOM!!!

burningpotatoesburningpotatoesburningpotatoes

burningbutter

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: